Bookmark Kaumudi Online  Bookmark this site  Editor@Kaumudi  |  Marketing  Print Advt rates  |  Calendar 2018        Go!    
 
 
September 20, Thursday 2018 9:58 AM       

       HEADLINES: Police take pervert home guard into custody                                              Cabinet clears ordinance to make triple talaq penal offence: Law Minister                                              Forces within JNU 'waging war against India', says Sitharaman                                              US-China trade war could last for 20 years: Jack Ma                                              Didn't expect Arjuna this year: Hima Das                                              Kaumudi Facebook
       MOVIES Next Article: Sridevi, Shashi Kapoor remembered at Oscars 2018  
       Oscars 2018: Full list of winners and nominees
 
         Posted on :12:22:39 Mar 5, 2018
   
A A
       Last edited on:14:40:21 Mar 5, 2018
         Tags: Oscars 2018: Full list of winners and nominee
 

The Hollywood's biggest night has culminated while adding more stars to the industry elite's list.

The 90th Academy Awards came out to be the first award show in the season to see colourful dresses on the red carpet.

While many magnificent films vied for the golden trophy, only the crème de la crème were able to actually covet it.

Below is the full list of winners, along with the nominations in the same categories.

Best Picture

- The Shape of Water (WINNER)

- Call Me by Your Name

- Darkest Hour

- Dunkirk

- Get Out

- Lady Bird

- Phantom Thread

- The Post

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lead Actor

- Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)

- Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

- Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

- Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

- Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq.

Lead Actress

- Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

- Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

- Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

- Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

- Meryl Streep, The Post

Supporting Actor

- Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)

- Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

- Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

- Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

- Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Supporting Actress

- Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)

- Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

- Mary J Blige, Mudbound

- Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

- Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Director

- The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)

- Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

- Get Out, Jordan Peele

- Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

- Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

Animated Feature

- Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K Anderson (WINNER)

- The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

- The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

- Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

- Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short

- Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)

- Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

- Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

- Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

- Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay

- Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (WINNER)

- The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber

- Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

- Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

- Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay

- Get Out, Jordan Peele (WINNER)

- The Big Sick, Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

- Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

- The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Cinematography

- Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins (WINNER)

- Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

- Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

- Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

- The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature

- Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)

- Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

- Faces Places, J R, Agnes Varda, Rosalie Varda

- Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

- Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject

- Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel (WINNER)

- Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

- Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

- Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

- Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film

- The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)

- DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

- The Eleven O'Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

- My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

- Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film

- A Fantastic Woman - Chile (WINNER)

- The Insult –Lebanon

- Loveless –Russia

- On Body and Soul –Hungary

- The Square –Sweden

Film Editing

- Dunkirk, Lee Smith (WINNER)

- I, Tonya, Tatiana S Riegel

- Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

- The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Sound Editing

- Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)

- Baby Driver, Julian Slater

- Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green

- The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing

- Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A Rizzo (WINNER)

- Baby Driver, Mary H Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

- Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

- The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design

- The Shape of Water, Paul D Austerberry, Jeffrey A Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)

- Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

- Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

- Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

- Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Original Score

- The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)

- Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

- Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Original Song

- "Remember Me" from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)

- "Mighty River" from Mudbound, Mary J Blige

- "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens

- "Stand Up for Something" from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common

- "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair

- Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)

- Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

- Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design

- Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (WINNER)

- Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

- Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

- The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

- Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects

- Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)

- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

- Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

- Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

- War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

A A
       MOVIES
Next Article: Sridevi, Shashi Kapoor remembered at Oscars 2018
 
 
MOVIES HEADLINES
Gokul Suresh to star in ‘Ulta’  
'Lalu—I’m Rajuchayan…’ that sound still rings in my ears: Mohanlal  
'Thugs of Hindostan' to release worldwide on November 8  
Captain Raju a true human being; many have hurt him: Suresh Gopi  
Mohanlal apologizes to journalist for controversial remark  
I wrote that dialogue on espionage case with total conviction: Ranji Panicker  
Anu Sithara to star opposite Biju Menon again  
Sunny Leone moves into new house with hubby on Ganesh Chaturthi  
I read, study Gita… hence I know: Ali Akbar' reply to criticism  
‘Oru yamandan premakatha’ to release in January  
2.0 teaser released  
Amitabh Bachchan sends handwritten notes to Vicky Kaushal, Taapsee Pannu  
P C George should be banned, not plastic: Madhupal  
Aishwarya collects 'Meryl Streep Award for Excellence' with Aaradhya  
Haunting Varathan’s trailer is out  
‘My leader is Ganesh Kumar, I will vote for him no matter which party he belongs to’ : Anusree  
Dileep-Kavya couple expecting baby  
Dileep as stammering advocate  
Manjima to star as Nivin Pauly’s heroine  
Imtiaz Ali to bring love story of Radha Krishna alive  
Swathi Reddy gets married  
Allu Ramachandran’s shoot begins at Thodupuzha  
Hopefully film with Priyanka will start next year: Vishal Bhardwaj  
Aju Varghese’s reply to Arnab Goswami goes viral  
I always feel like an outsider: Shruti Haasan  
 
Do you think forced salary challenge is acceptable in the current situation?
yes
 
not
 
don't know
 
 
 
Home Kerala India World Business Sports Sci&Tech Education Automobile CityNews Movies Environment Letters 
© Copyright keralakaumudi Online 2011  |  Reproduction in whole or in part without written permission is prohibited.
Head Office Address: Kaumudi Buildings, Pettah P.O, Trivandrum - 695024, India.
Online queries talk to Deepu Sasidharan, + 91 98472 38959 or Email deepu[at]kaumudi.com
Customer Service -Advertisement Disclaimer Statement   |  Copyright Policy